Monday, October 31, 2005

Chuck and Happy Halloween!

I don't have a lot on my mind today but thought I would blog about Chuck for a few. Chuck recently got the General Manager's position for the restaurant he works at. Bascially it's his store now. He is going through a lot in the transition and I can see it's wearing thin on his sanity right now. So if you guys have an extra moment and believe in luck or prayer, then send either his way.

I don't get to see much of him lately and the time I do spend with him he isn't really there so to speak. His mind is worried about his store and his new responsiblities. It doesn't help that he has some idiots that work there and feel free to slack off often or make stupid mistakes that end up causing a mess. The sad thing is he so needs to hire people, but there is no one around here who needs a job apparently. It's also affecting his attitude and has gotten kind of short tempered lately with things that otherwise might not bother him. I've been trying to avoid him to some degree because at times this being smart or short tempered gets thrown at me, which I know he doesn't mean to do but you know how that can happen. I'm sure we've all been in those shoes before.

I've even had those awful thoughts of since he's always going to work at such weird times (times when not scheduled or last minute) and not always saying much to me about them that he could be cheating on me. I shouldn't think this, but you can't always control the human mind as well as you want to. I know he has a good bond with someone he works with and stupid me wonders if they are fooling around behind my back. He says he is straight, but that hasn't stopped guys before! LOL. Or he says he is going to work and really isn't. But I'm really not trying to focus on this thought and I seriously doubt something like that would happen. I'm sure some of you guys have been in similiar situations and you almost can't help but wonder even if you don't want or think it would happen. I love him and I know he loves me, so I'm not getting stressed out about this because I'm sure it's just his job and my mind is playing jedi mind games with me. ;) Plus if I'm already worrying about something like that and confront him I could get the "Well since you think I'm doing it and get in trouble for it I might as well do it" attitude that some guys have.

I'm hoping some time soon things will settle down for him and I'll see him happy again. Until then I'm playing my video games, watching my movies... which by the way I saw what I thought was an ok movie last night called "The Perfect Man" with Hillary Duff and Heather Locklear. It didn't get good reviews at all, but sometimes I guess I have different tastes then the critics or I like movies that suck. Sure the plot was totally predictable, but the little bit of romance in it at least for me made it enjoyable.

But hey, all of us must like one movie that bombed with the critics. Right? ;)

Anyways, wanted to also say Happy Halloween. Don't eat to much candy :-P

Saturday, October 29, 2005

Gay Turkey!

Well sorta, click the link for something funny. I don't know how long this will be up for (it's not dirty) but you should have audio...

The link to something funny...

Thursday, October 27, 2005

After we are long gone..

Do you think our blogs will still be around after we are gone? It seems kind of interesting to think about this. I mean the internet has turned to a sort of history record of everything going on. As you know there are servers that save every site they encounter, web images so to speak. You can access many pages from search engines that have been cached so that if you don't find the site working that second you can click on the "cached" link and bring up what the site looked like back in time.

I wonder how long they'll hold these images of web pages and everything you and I write will be around for our children, grand children etc.. Are these pages of our lives going to be a record of us for our ancestors? Will my great grand children read what I wrote here... some of them maybe thinking, "Damn! Billy was a slut!" ;)

Think for a moment the next thing you write on the web, what message do you want to send them? The people of your life... the people of your lifes future.... What one thing do you want to be remembered for? Can you put something like that in words? I challenge you all to think about what you write sometimes and remember that what you write may be around forever. What do you want to tell those people.. if anything at all? I might have to get back to you on my answer.

Wednesday, October 26, 2005


I recently took a test on the internet to find out my IQ. I was surprised to see I got 129. Being around Chuck can sometimes make me feel dumb. I don't wanna make this sound like he bashes me for being stupid or something... he doesn't. But Chuck knows everything. Teasing around I call him the Encyclopedia of useless information. You need to know the population of Peru? He'll know it. Jeopardy is his thing.

I'm not as smart with historical information and world matters as he is, but it's kind of nice to know that when I took the test it said I was a "brilliant visual mathematician"..."This means you are gifted at spotting patterns — both in pictures and in numbers. These talents combined with your overall high intelligence make you good at understanding the big picture, which is why people trust your instincts and turn to you for direction — especially in the workplace." I gotta say usually my instincts are correct.

I did a little more research to find out exactly what my score means and found
this site...

I was like shit I am super smart! ;) At my level the site says I'm with school teachers, accountants, managers... and one away from lawyers, surgeons, and engineers.. But I'm not a nerd ok? :-P

I know it's stupid to be happy over something like this, but it did make me smile for a moment.

The skinny on affairs

From :

If you're worried your guy might cheat, try checking out his waistline. A new study says the size of his belly may reveal whether he'll stray.

Even the tiniest suspicion that her man might be unfaithful can turn some women into an investigator worthy of a guest-starring role on CSI. Now, a surprising new study suggests that women with huskier mates can breathe a bit easier on this front.

Here's the scoop: When researchers surveyed 1,000 men, 23% of average-sized guys and 19% of moderately overweight men said they'd cheat on their partners if they had the chance. However, only 11% of very overweight men said they'd stray. "The more you weigh, the less interested you are in sexual dalliances," said men's health expert Sascha Rusch of the health institute Epicure, which commissioned the study.

Thursday, October 20, 2005

19 Ways To Maintain A Healthy Level of Insanity

1. At lunch time, sit in your parked car with sunglasses on and point a hair dryer at passing cars.
See if they slow down

2. Page yourself over the intercom. Don't disguise your voice

3. Every time someone asks you to do something, ask if they want fries with that.

4. Put your garbage can on your desk and label it "In."

5. Put decaf in the coffee maker for 3 weeks. Once everyone has gotten over their caffeine addictions, switch to Espresso.

6. In the memo field of all your checks, write "For sexual favors"

7. Finish all your sentences with "in accordance with the prophecy."

8. Don't use any punctuation

9. As often as possible, skip rather than walk.

10. Ask people what sex they are. Laugh hysterically after they answer.

11. Specify that your drive-through order is "To go."

12. Sing along at the opera.

13. Go to a poetry recital and ask why the poems don't rhyme

14. Put mosquito netting around your work area and play tropical sounds all day.

15. Five days in advance, tell your friends you can't attend their party because you're not in the mood.

16. Have your co-workers address you by your wrestling name, Rock Hard.

17. When the money comes out the ATM, scream "I won!, I won! "

18. When leaving the zoo, start running towards the parking lot yelling run for your lives, they're loose!!"

19. Tell your children over dinner, "Due to the economy, we are going to have to let one of you go."

Tuesday, October 18, 2005

Profile spaces

I don't know about you, but I'm getting sick and tired of all the new profile websites coming around. Some of them are not so new, but when I get invitations to join new ones it starts getting out of hand when you see these invites in your inbox coming from all over the globe... I'll give you an example of some... friendster, tribe, myspace, yahoo 360, iAlmond, myyearbook, Bebo, UNYK, hi5,, face-pic ... you get the idea. I started to join them in the beginning, but now these things are beginning to be a nunsance. I'm telling you a few more of these to junk up my e-mail and I'm gonna start telling people off. I almost have a feeling some of my friends are almost purposely looking for the latest and greatest of these and are joining them all and want to drag me with them.

So if you are my friend and have sent me some of these, take a hint ;)

I don't mean to sound harsh, it's just more crap I have to sort through and some days I don't feel like sorting through them anymore.

Monday, October 17, 2005


1. Go to
2. Type in "Failure", without the quotes
3. Instead of hitting "Search" hit "I'm feeling Lucky"
4. Look at it and laugh at what comes up
5. Tell your friends before the people at Google fix it

And in case you are a lazy ass, here is what comes up....

Sunday, October 16, 2005


Hey, I'm starting to feel better *knocks on wood*, although when it rains it pours right? My main computer hard drive crashed on Friday night. I've spent most of the weekend bringing everything back up to speed on a new one. It's slowly but surely getting there. While I was at it I started fiddling with that new Windows I was telling you about a few posts back, it's super fast (much faster then XP), looks cooler, and has many little cool new features that I can't wait until the real deal is out and they have drivers to support it. I got everything on my computer to work under the new OS but my TV card. So when ever I feel like watching TV I have to load up my Media Center Windows. Here are a couple screen shots for the curious.... and yes the new internet explorer has tabs, it's about time... the recycle bin fills up as you throw shit out, and there are tons of visual effects that makes you feel like it's trying to show off. And last but not least, the games have been extremely updated :)

Friday, October 14, 2005

Flu season and the Name Game

A report, obtained by The New York Times, says a large flu outbreak that began in Asia would probably hit the United States within "a few months or even weeks" due to the ease of modern travel, the newspaper reported Saturday.

Great, and I thought lasts years flu epidemic was bad! I may actually think about getting a flu shot this year. I've never gotten one before, but that's usually because I don't get sick very often. I've been kinda blessed in that area. I might get a cold once a year… headaches maybe once every few months… shit, I guess I should knock on wood. The only thing working against me on my body is that I'm putting on a little weight, oh and some times my skin gets oily :( . I really need to start exercising again. I really want to get an exercise bike, maybe something to think about for a Christmas gift for myself. I used to ride all the time. Gone on trips doing 50 miles in a day… now I think I would be lucky to do 3 miles, lol.

I actually 'drafted' this post a few days ago.. guess what... I'm sick! I doubt it's the flu, but my throat is feeling like hell right now.

And on a really random note, do any of you remember the song 'The Name Game'? It just popped into my head the other day and I was like shit, I haven't heard that song in so long, why would it just pop into my head like that.. lol.

Tuesday, October 11, 2005

What do you all think of....?

... pride stickers on cars? Is this a way to really show pride? Or is it more to advertise that you are gay and might be looking? Maybe it's to catch that glimpse you may get from another homosexual and hope you get flirted with? Maybe it's none of the above?

I have an HRC sticker on my car to show support for that organization, not really to say that I'm gay. I actually got the sticker when the HRC was holding a really cool concert called Equality Rocks, and they had a ton of famous people there to show support. Some of the names were Garth Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Etheridge, Anne Heche, George Michael, Rufus Wainwright, Kristen Johnston, Chaka Khan, Nathan Lane, k.d. lang, Queen Latifah, Kathy Najimy, Albita, Pet Shop Boys .... you get the idea. It was one amazing concert. And ofcourse after a concert like that I felt good enough to support the message the concert/organization gave at the time.

Anyways, I'm trying to understand why someone would put not one (I can understand maybe one) but a ton of gay stickers on there car. Are they extra gay? Do they support way to many things? Or do they really want to stick out of the crowd to let everyone know they are gay? Maybe they want extra stares?

What do you all think about it? Is there no reason why people would load up their cars with stickers?

Friday, October 07, 2005


I think someone prayed for rain just a little to hard here. The next several days we are supposed to get bombarded with it. We haven't had a good rain in months, so we need it. But it's odd that they are calling for 3-6 inches of rain the next few days.... couldn't he have spread it out a little better? ;)

My car, which is normally pretty good in the rain was sliding this morning. I think it's because of all the crap built up on the road. I'm sure there are oils and shit on the roadway and when it rains like this it just makes the pavement slippery.

This may sound weird, but something I sorta miss is Florida's rain. It only lasts for 15 minutes, and happens several times a day. I have some great memories walking around Disney World with my family and it would start pouring, but none of us cared and continued to walk in it without umbrellas or jackets. I think we didn't care because we were having such a great time it just didn't phase us as an issue. Plus it felt good from the heat.

Oddly enough it is one of my favorite memories. We were all just walking with smiles on our faces, enjoying each other's company, and having a great time with nothing bringing us down.

Monday, October 03, 2005

Captain Caveman!

I loved the comments on that last post. Bought back even more memories reading your favorite little things you enjoyed as a kid. Loved Robotech, The Transformers, Captain Caveman, Duck Tales (this was ranked very high in the shows I would watch everyday when I came home from school).... and yes... I had a secret love for the Easy Bake Oven.

My friend (girl) had one back in the day and we would play house. I'll never forget the time we played that she was bringing home the money, and I had to cook before she got home (basically I was mister mom)... I was thinking in my head "Yes! Finually get some Easy Bake time!" ;)

Now you would think that just by this little tidbit of information I should have known I was gay at that age... but the thought never really crossed my mind. The only thing I kept on thinking was how fun it was to use, and getting the chance to eat some fresh baked cookies and brownies.