Friday, September 30, 2005

Little engine that could

I remember being small and having my favorites... One of my past blogs tells how I wouldn't date a guy who doesn't know who the Smurfs were. It's strange I know, but me and a friend of mine have this theory that anybody who doesn't know who they are wouldn't relate to our generation and that we shouldn't date them.

My coworkers and I were talking about our favorite things growing up, and some of them were kind of cool to remember. For instance, one of my favorite books that I had was "The Little Engine That Could". I used to love to watch "The Smurfs" and "Threes Company". My favorite car that I really wanted to have when I grew up was either a Mustang or Firebird with leather interior (yeah I was into leather way back then, lol). I had my favorite slippers that were shaped like Pooh Bear. And the thing I probably ate the most when I was young was hot dogs.

My favorite games to play was Candyland and Clue and the card game called War. Favorite drink was Strawberry Quick (which I nicknamed "Rabbits!"). Yeah, I would go to my mom and say "Mom, can I have some Rabbits?", and of course she knew exactly what I was talking about... oh, and I had problems saying the word "yellow". It's funny, I can say that word fine now, but you know the word that still gets me everytime? "Signal", I say "Single" instead, I actually have to think about the word before it comes out "signal". LOL

What were some of your favorite things growing up?

Tuesday, September 27, 2005

*Big Smiles*

I really want to thank you guys for the comments and e-mails you left both with my blog and with Chuck directly. That was sweet of you all and made me very happy.

I had a wonderful time at the beach with my mom and sister. My mom spent way to much money on us, and even though that was really nice of her what made it special was the company I spent it with. I bought way to much at the outlets... clothes, gadgets, etc.... Lots of bling bling ;)

My new computer at work died already. I came back from my trip and started to boot up my computer when I got a blue screen of death stating the boot drive was inaccessible. I had the thing for 2 weeks and the hard drive totally fried. There went all my work which I'm gonna have a hard time replacing. A few reports on that old drive are gonna take weeks to replicate :( What I did was move everything from my old computer to the new, then delete the files from my old computer at work. So now there is no record of any of my files I need and use daily. But part of me doesn't care because I've had a pretty good week, and an awesome vacation.

Also my home computer is getting an update... I'm very lucky to get a copy of Windows Vista. The next version of Windows XP. It's installing right now and looks fuckin cool! Maybe I'll write a little about it once I get it working. I know some of you are probably anti Microsoft, but if you have done any research on this latest Windows you'll know that it's been said it's much faster then Windows XP, and a lot more stable. Plus it's much more showy if you want it to be (3D effects and transitions). Everything has a much updated, modern (not candy coated like XP) looks. I haven't had any major problems with XP, in fact I've left my computer on at months at a time without rebooting or encountering an error. Now if only my work computers were as good, lol. We shall see how Vista holds up. But from what I've read about it, I'm impressed.

Until next time :-P

Thursday, September 22, 2005

Song 198

As some of you may know I send romantic love songs to Chuck by e-mail. I used to do it everyday, but as time went along I couldn't because I was running out ideas for new songs to send. I'm sure their are thousands of songs out there I could probably send him, but thinking about those songs can be a different story and can make one go brain dead after a while.

Since I'm going away today and for the weekend, originally I was going to ask for your help. That's right, what I was going to do was post a song with lyrics here, and to make Chuck feel loved was to ask if you guys could send him the song for me to his e-mail address ( while I was gone. I won't have access to the internet while I'm away. Then I thought maybe that would be to weird to have you guys help me like that, so instead I'm just posting the song here with lyrics and hope he gets it from my blog. Cuze who knows if any of you guys would actually e-mail it to him anyways.

It's a simple song, kinda repetitive but it says what I need it to say....
I LOVE YOU CHUCK! I miss you already. And I swear, no beach boys for me!

Joe Cocker - You are so beautiful (song file)

You are so beautiful
To me
You are so beautiful
To me
Can't you see

You're everything I hope for
You're everything I need
You are so beautiful to me
You are so beautiful to me

You are so beautiful
To me
Can't you see
You're everything I hope for
You're every, everything I need
You are so beautiful to me

Tuesday, September 20, 2005

My Age

Sorry I haven't written much the past few days. Work has been kicking my ass. And part of the weekend I spent cleaning up our place for Chuck's parents. This Thursday my mom and sis are coming over to our place so I need to tidy up again soon. They are picking me up to go on a trip with them to the beach this weekend. I'll write again before that trip, but it's a well needed break from life.

You Are 23 Years Old

Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.

Thursday, September 15, 2005


I got a few e-mails from people wondering what that last post was about. Honestly you don't need to know the details... BUT some of you were curious about it so I will state that it was about my sex life. Also it was insinuated that I had a big dick.

I don't think people that are just starting to be my friends need to know those details about me. Like I said, if it comes out in time after I know the person then that is different. But you know how gay guys can be, once you say something like that it's hard not to think about it if you have a sexually active mind. And I don't want this guy thinking about me sexually. I'm trying to be his friend, not his lover. LOL Once we know each other I feel different about this because then I know we can maybe tease about it or gossip about it.... but in the beginning it's a little different, least for me.

Tune in next week as a post a picture of it for everyone to see :-P *kidding* Of course you already know those pictures do exist, but Chuck has authority on those ;)

Wednesday, September 14, 2005

What happened to 'wild Billy'?

Hey all - hope all is well with you guys. Sorry I haven't blogged that much the past few days. Don't you hate it when you wish you could blog about something, but it would probably dig a hole for you… so you let it go? That's the way I'm feeling right now.

Basically without giving away details on the main topic of the situation and trying to make the hole a shallow one - I'm trying to make friends with someone local, whom I think at this point I'm going to stop doing that so I don't get in the middle of shit…. But something personal was said to this almost friend (lets just say it deals with my body among other things) and I really didn't want someone I'm trying to become friends with to know about that. At least not at this point.

Do any of you think it takes time with someone before you can become "gurlfriends" and learn about them before they would get personal details from you and you can gossip about things of that nature? Or do you just jump right on in with someone you don't really know and spill it? I almost have the feeling this person is going to look at me differently because they know these details now and it puts me in an awkward situation.

Anyways, what I think I'm gonna do is just move on.

What happened to the wild Billy you may ask that would spill it all and show and tell all?? I guess I have grown up. Maybe I should start telling and showing you private things, hell I would get better readership if I did! ;) It's all a mix in my mind. I feel like if I take that route then that just makes me look trashy. I know I have been trashy and personal at times on this blog, but I also want to try to get people to view me as a person and not something else.

I'll get hell for this blog, but I'm at the point where I'm about to say fuck it all.

Friday, September 09, 2005


Tuesday, September 06, 2005

Another video - BlondeStar, click play.. funny

Blonde Star Video (funny)

I was looking at my stats and noticed two people found my page by searching on:

"pictures of preteens pmsing"
"grandpa gets a woody"

How disturbing is that!

Sunday, September 04, 2005

Click for something funny!

Saturday, September 03, 2005

Me? Soccer? And what not to say when someone loves you.

There is a website (humor of course) that predicts your career path... when I typed in my name I got this... - Billy, Your ideal job is playing for a soccer team.

I'm sorry. I may have some latin in me, but I don't see myself playing soccer! And in case you are wondering who the guy is on the right, that is David Beckham (soccer player)

A list of the worst things you could possibly say when someone says "I LOVE YOU." (taken from

1. and ur point is??
2. umm ok?
3. Wow didn't see that one coming
4. I.......................don't.
5. While sighing and rolling your eyes you say "Aww Sh*t! Here we go again"
6. well thats just to damn bad!!..haha
7. ok, whatever
8. wow yea i get that one ALOT
10. Okay... so what am I supposed to do then?
11. Go to sleep
12. Hmmm....I'm not quite there yet.
13. time with you too!!
15. Shut up and just keep fucking me.
16. I love cake
17. Im sorry, what did you say? I wasn't paying attention.
18. Check please!
19. That's nice
20. You're more of a guilty pleasure to me
21. "Whatever helps you sleep at night, bitch." - Stewie
22. I don't think we should see each other anymore. It's not you, it's ME. (Bull shit)
23. Hans solo's pimp ass - "i know."