Monday, December 26, 2005

Happy Holidays

Hey gang,

Just wanted to wish you all Happy Holidays. I'm sure I'll write more soon. All in all I had a pretty good Christmas this year. I heard from past friends Rachel and David which I wasn't really expecting as well. So that was kinda nice. David sent me 2 cd's of music that he thought I would enjoy (this is one of my buds from Washington state). Chuck got kinda jealous by that cause I think he reads into it by what he thinks is some random guy sending me music. But it isn't that case at all and I hope he realises that at some point. But thanks David for getting me in trouble *kidding*. As some of you guys know I'm really into music. And in fact in the next few posts I'm going to post the first composition I had ever composed. It's simple and lacks a lot, but hey it means a lot to me. You have to think for someone that had very little training in piano (about a few months worth) and creating a peice of music, it isn't to bad. I recorded it and a few other songs for my mom and sister as bonus Christmas gifts. I'm sure that it meant a lot to them as my mom started to cry as she received that gift. She loves my piano playing and it brings back some great memories for her. She even had the piano tuned so that I could play this Christmas for her.

So before blabbling even more thank you guys for a nice year all around and may you and yours have a Happy Holiday season.

Thursday, December 15, 2005

Bad boys, whatcha gonna do?

I thought this was pretty funny so I thought I would share... (Santa and the Cops)

Wednesday, December 14, 2005

Best gay blog

Ok, who nominated me for best gay blog of 2005? I just received an e-mail that I was nominated for this.

I want to thank you for that... honestly though I feel unworthy of this nomination. I haven't been blogging as much lately mainly due to work and being depressed (I'm sure we all go through these periods). I really wish I could blog more. Boy do I have some stories to tell and gossip that would .... ok I'm not to that point yet :-P

If you do want to vote for me click here or the above link. I'm on # 3 "What is the best other gay blog?" and select "Kinda like porn" LOL

Thanks for hanging with me, all of you. I'm hoping within a day or 2 to catch up on your blogs as well. Hey, I heard there could be ice and snow in the forcast. That gives me a little extra time to catch up on all of your lives. And if by chance you won the lottery, congrats... and where is my cut!? ;)

You know how I can be random with post topics, so here is another. Don't you just have this love/hate relationship with Christmas? I'm in the mood this year to just get everyone on my list a gift card to all the same store. I'm dreading the shopping I have to do these next few days. I know, how impersonal is that to give everyone that. People love to open up gifts. I do too. But at the same time I figure a gift card isn't a bad thing either. Although like Chuck has stated, it puts an amount on everyone. When if you give a gift, who knows how much you actually spent on them. And to that I kinda go hmmmmm.... I'm not cheap, but that could be a plus. LOL

I still do love the holiday feeling otherwise. I love seeing the decorations and hearing the music. It puts me in a better mood to know I'm not the only soul out there spending the day putting up 1,000+ mini-lights. And shopping could be a plus because I do love to shop, but the crowds are a mess and sometimes people get evil. I'm sure we all could tell some stories about some jerk making it hard on others and seeing that spirit of the season turn into satin of the holidays.

Monday, December 12, 2005

I'm alive


Sorry I haven't updated in what seems like forever. Especially after that depressing last post. I'm currently doing ok and thought I would write a quick post to let everyone know. I didn't really touch my computer at all this weekend (except for some ideas for christmas and to catch up on Lost ). It's my new favorite.

But I've been avoiding the computer since I use it all day here at work and sometimes the evenings at home for work. I've been spending some time getting some relief with a new piano keyboard I bought. I had a keyboard before that only had 61 keys. I would bitch each time I played it because me being so into piano in the past I've learned to play some very complicated peices. And 61 keys just doesn't cut it at all for those songs. I felt cramped and upset that I couldn't play any major peice without changing it around because of the lack of keys. So now I have a new one that definately is a major leap ahead in both keys and sound. It sounds like a grand piano no doubt. I thought about maybe if and when I find more time recording a short peice for you to hear me play.

I also got a free upgraded cell phone from Verizon with there "new ever 2". They upgrade your cell phone every 2 years for free. I got a sweet new model that has tons of features. I'm enjoying that and now I just have to program all my old phone numbers into the new phone. And customize it some with pictures and sounds.

Not much else to say because I really should be working on work at this moment... :-P

I hope to be back in the swing of things on here soon.